Adult chat free jungle
The most widely recognized subspecies are: Results of an mt DNA analysis of 55 jungle cats from various biogeographic zones in India indicate a high genetic variation and a relatively low differentiation between populations. The belly is generally lighter than the rest of the body and the throat is pale.
The fur is denser on the back compared to the underparts.
The jungle cat is a habitat generalist; it inhabits places with adequate water and dense vegetation, such as swamps, wetlands and riparian areas. He newly described six larger skins from Sind as F. prateri, and skins with shorter coats from Sri Lanka and southern India as F. Sexually dimorphic, females tend to be smaller and lighter than males.. The large, pointed ears, 4.5–8 centimetres (1.8–3.1 in) in length and reddish brown on the back, are set close together; a small tuft of black hairs, nearly 15 millimetres (0.59 in) long, emerges from the tip of both ears.
Despite its name, the jungle cat shuns rainforests and woodlands. The eyes have yellow irides and elliptical pupils; white lines can be seen around the eye.
When it encounters a threat, the jungle cat will vocalise before engaging in attack, producing sounds like small roars – a behavior uncommon for the other members of Felis.
The meow of the jungle cat is also somewhat lower than that of a typical domestic cat.
The cat is primarily a carnivore, and prefers small mammals (gerbils, hares and rodents) and birds.
Depending on the taxonomic treatment around 9 to 10 subspecies are recognised on the basis of distribution and pelage variation. Kittens are striped and spotted, and adults may retain some of the markings.
Large scale phylogenetic studies have not been made to establish their status. Dark-tipped hairs cover the body, giving the cat a speckled appearance.
The jungle cat (Felis chaus), also called the reed cat or swamp cat, is a medium-sized cat native to the Middle East, South and Southeast Asia and southern China.
It is a member of the genus Felis and was first described by Johann Anton Güldenstädt in 1776.
Search for Adult chat free jungle:
The black-tipped tail, 21–36 centimetres (8.3–14.2 in) long, is marked by two to three dark rings on the last third of the length.